?

Log in

Ben's Rants [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Ben

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Dec. 30th, 2006|09:18 am]
Ben
[mood |amusedamused]
[music |The Avalanches]

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fred_Durst


"Sex tape

In February 2005, a three minute composite of video clips of Durst having sex was leaked to the Internet after the video clip was taken from his computer's hard disk [7]. It was totally gross seeing this fat piece of shit mounting another man. Took months of alcohol abuse to shake THAT image..."


lol I love wikipedia.
link7 comments|post comment

Ho-ho-hoes [Dec. 20th, 2006|06:27 am]
Ben
[mood |boredbored]
[music |postal service - such great heights]

Not much happening right now. I'm just chilling till x-mas basically. I heard back for that job I applied for. I either start this week or next week.

Finally received all my grades. I passed everything. I was a teeny bit disappointed I missed out on a High Distinction for science by one mark. I was so sure of it. Maths was my worst mark. I just scraped in with that.

I've passed 3000 song plays on my last fm account.

It's stupid that a moby album is listed under trip-hop.

Thiſ is fairly intereſting.

Here is an x-mas card to everyone on my f-list ;)

link3 comments|post comment

A Person Who Asks A Question Is A Fool For Five Minutes, A Person Who Doesn't Is A Fool Forever [Dec. 18th, 2006|04:34 pm]
Ben
[mood |tiredtired]
[music |Run DMC - Christmas In Hollis]

Kaye's x-mas party was wicked. I always love catching up with her, as I don't really see her much anymore. We played lots of party games. Guitar Hero was soooo much fun. It's the one playstation 2 game that would convince me to buy one if I was so inclined.

My local DVD crave is shutting down for good. Which is bad for me, as I'd hire their new release pc games for $3.50. I'd then rip it, and then return them next day. 90 dollar games scored for less than five bucks. But no more :(

Recently seen Dave Chappelle's Block Party. It was very cool :D.

X-men 3 was a disappointment compared to X-men 2.

I haven't heard back for that job yet. I'm a little anxious about that.


My year in reviewCollapse )
link6 comments|post comment

But will you all survive high school? [Dec. 13th, 2006|12:26 pm]
Ben
[mood |bouncybouncy]
[music |vitamin c - graduation]

So I went to my year 7's graduation dinner tonight. It was so funny to see them all dressed up with all their hair styled. All the teachers turned up in daggy clothes, as did I.

I felt a teeny bit choked up inside but hid it well. I hate saying goodbyes for this very reason. The boys were counting how many beers I was drinking because I was driving, lol. I hope they remember to be this responsible when they get to drinking age!

It was funny to see them all dressed up, but being really really sunburnt at the same time. One of my year 6's was there (I had a mixed year 6/7 class) and she looked as red as a cherry, poor thing :P. They went to aquatics for a full day a few days ago and were absolutely burnt to a crisp because they all forgot to wear sun screen.

Finally got my report from my mentor. It's full of glowing comments and has given me a huge amount of confidence in my abilities. I hardly ever feel proud of myself, but today is one of those times.

I also received confirmation from Thorndon Park Primary, I'm going there next year for my final teaching prac in the junior primary unit. I'm so happy about that. And how painless it was to get it. I wanted that school, and I got it. Just like that :).
link11 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 11th, 2006|03:45 am]
Ben
[Tags|]
[mood |amusedamused]



lol
link2 comments|post comment

Ugh [Dec. 11th, 2006|02:57 am]
Ben
[mood |exhaustedflat]

Why of all days did I choose monday to start organising to chase up schools for my final prac next year?

I'm feeling heaps flat from friday and saturday night out, and I haven't had much recovery time (been shopping on saturday and sunday). So I'm not feeling incredibly motivated to move much right now :P. Good news is I've finished shopping for xmas. It's all done, all out the way.

I've started up my japanese pimsleur lessons again, when I can find the drive and the time to do them. Nihongoga wakarimaska?

The fans from this new power supply are like a jet engine. It's annoying the shit out of me.
link1 comment|post comment

Year in review [Dec. 10th, 2006|01:40 pm]
Ben
[mood |boredbored]
[music |living color - cult of personality]

Take the first sentence (or 2) from the first post of each month of 2006. That's your year in review.

Jan: I think I just ate the world's largest chocolate peanut. <-- LMAO. Best way to start the year.

Feb: These are all the pc games I own, discounting the thousands of snes, nes, neo geo and gameboy roms I have. And my nintendo 64. <--- I guess I was taking stock of everything while on holidays...

Mar:I accidently sms'ed the message "I can come" to the wrong person in reply to a get together. I got this reply: "I didnt need to know that but thanks". <-- I love when things are taken out of context XD.

Apr: Celebrity poker is great viewing when you don't want to read a whole text book and write 13 reading responses. <--- Ah, the start of my new degree. So inspired, Such fond memories!

May: Today's prac at Gilles plains primary school was pretty draining. I've reflected a lot so far from so little time spent in the classroom. <--- I had no idea what "draining" really was at this point, they were only single day visits.

Jun: I just handed in my last assignment for this semester. I'm now free! <--- And I really enjoyed that tiny break too.

Jul: Maths Winter school is melting my brain BIG TIME. Just imagine a great big blob of pink icecream floating in my head. That's my brain. <---- Maths is eeeeevil!

Aug: Ater much deliberation we decided to have some mongolian bbq for my birthday dinner tonight instead of sushi and I am glad we did because it was really yummy. <---- that was a good birthday.

Sep: I've been playing through live a live on my snes emulator these last few days, and it's not too bad for an old rpg. <--- And I still haven't finished it yet! Another thing to do on my break....

Oct: Man I love really warm days like this. So much hotness going around. <-- I get so damn horny in summer it's almost unbearable.

Nov: There are so many things I could share or say about my time spent teaching this last week but it will take forever so the short answer is: I had a blast ! <---- It really was a great experience :).

Dec: For the first time ever, I can't really think of anything I really want for christmas. <--- I've thought of something now!
link8 comments|post comment

my viper is in your landing bay [Dec. 9th, 2006|07:31 am]
Ben
[mood |hothot]

My computer is up and running again with a new 500w power supply, of which I am extremely happy about. I still haven't figured out anything I want for christmas that I can ask for. I'm going to get money and jb vouchers this year :P.


I played the wii, it was fun but I am not convinved at all about the next gen of video game consoles. They don't impress me that much. Which is a shame. I like games.


Cold showers in this heat is amazing.

----------

I went down to the pier pub at glenelg last night. It was pretty sweet. Didn't get home till 5am though, so I was really really stuffed today when I went christmas shopping with my parentals.

----------


bsg spoilery stuffCollapse )
link8 comments|post comment

Oh shi.... [Dec. 7th, 2006|09:39 am]
Ben
[mood |annoyedannoyed]

My computer blew up while I was doing the dishes tonight. I even heard it go off. I came back to the machine with a blank screen and that distinctive smell that comes from burnt electronics. It's most likely the power supply. It smells a little burnty. I was going to pay off my $130 library extortion bill, but this is taking priority. Just what I don't need. And I still have to do all my christmas shopping and such.

I hope I get that job I applied for. From the sounds of it it may take two weeks before I get it, as I still have to do online training and then a formal interview. But it's just a nightfill job, so I'm not sweating it if I don't get it. Still, it'd be nice to get some $$$.
link4 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Dec. 2nd, 2006|12:55 pm]
Ben
[Tags|, , ]
[mood |amusedamused]

For the first time ever, I can't really think of anything I really want for christmas.

------

I got an electrical shock while working on a computer at my sister's work yesterday. It gave me a massive headache.

------

Harry Potter and the prisoner of Azkaban was a good movie, but the ending seemed anticlimactic. I've always argued that gary oldman always adds to a movie he's in even if his acting was bad. The Fifth Element is proof of that :).

------

Whoah. I need to see this show now.

They so should've aired this mythbusters episode.

------

Fear less, hope more
Whine less, breathe more
Talk less, say more
Hate less, love more
And all good things
Are yours

-Swedish proverb
link12 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]